DUI Accidents in Bucks County, PA
[…] According to Pennsylvania DUI law, Aggravated Assault While DUI is a second-degree felony punishable by up to 10 years in prison and a fine of up to $25,000.

Homicide by Vehicle While DUI
Vehicular Homicide

In Pennsylvania you can be charged with Homicide by Vehicle While DUI when you unintentionally cause a fatal accident because you are impaired by alcohol or drugs. It is also known as Vehicular Homicide in PA.

What is Homicide by Vehicle While DUI Law?

The PA Vehicle Code Section 3735 defines the offense of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI as: “A person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802.”

A person must first be found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances in order to be found guilty of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI.

To be found guilty of Homicide by Vehicle While DUI, the Commonwealth must prove: