DUI Accidents in Bucks County, PA
[…] Aggravated Assault by Vehicle While DUI

If you’re involved in an auto accident while driving drunk and cause another driver, passenger, or pedestrian to serious bodily injury, you can be charged with Aggravated Assault While DUI. You may also be charged even when these injuries are not life-threatening or when the victim or other party caused the accident.

What are serious bodily injury for Aggravated Assault by Vehicle while DUI charges?

The PA Vehicle Code Section 3735.1 deems a serious bodily injury as “any bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

A person must first be found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances in order to be found guilty of Aggravated Assault.

To be found guilty of Aggravated Assault While DUI, the Commonwealth must prove: